Privacy

This statement is to notify you of the practices that will govern the processing of personal information you provide in the Portland Natural Gas Transmission (PNGTS) website, (the “Website”) and to obtain your consent for the use of this personal information consistent with this notice.

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the confidential information of the subscriber, a commitment that is reinforced by our Protection of Personal Information Policy. We endeavor to ensure the data you submit remains confidential and is used only for the purposes outlined in the privacy statement.

This privacy statement sets out the information gathering and dissemination practices for the Website. The Website supports our various business functions.

Collecting, Using and Disclosing Information:

This privacy statement describes our practices, regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information that we collect about you on the Website. The information includes but is not limited to your name, address, phone number, fax number, email address and postal code. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for the purposes for which it was collected. If we wish to use your information for any other purpose, we will obtain your consent before using the information.

Notwithstanding the above, we may disclose the personal information we collect from you without your consent under the following circumstances: (i) when required or permitted by government agencies for statistical reporting or when otherwise required or permitted by law, (ii) when required by law in response to subpoenas or the issuance of a warrant or court order, (iii) for research and reference purposes, (iv) for purposes relevant to our corporate policies, (v) in cases of emergency, and (vi) to the Human Rights Commission (as applicable). For further certainty, your personal information is safeguarded by the applicable federal and provincial privacy legislation. Moreover, we take additional appropriate precautions to safeguard your personal information and are required to notify you of the potential risks that may arise in the event of a breach of the Website. Specifically, should a breach of the Website information occur, potential risks include but are not limited to reputational risk and the inappropriate dissemination of any personal information you have entered into the Website.

Storing of Information and Restricting Access:

We may store your information in electronic databases or email boxes hosted by us or our service providers, for periods of time and with safeguards that we believe are reasonable depending on the nature and sensitivity of the information. Access to the information is restricted to a select group of individuals, in accordance with our security protocols and storage of the information is governed by our agreements with the service providers. PLEASE NOTE WE UTILIZE CLOUD BASED SOLUTIONS AND THE DATA COLLECTED MAY RESIDE ON A DATA CENTRE OUTSIDE OF CANADA. Should you have any questions or concerns please contact privacy_officer@tcenergy.com.

Automatic Collection of Information:

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include your Internet Protocol (IP) address.

Cookies:

Some pages on the Website use a technology called “cookies.” Cookies are capable of storing many types of data to help provide additional functionality. In all cases in which cookies are used, we will not collect any personally identifiable information except with your permission. With most Internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

We use third-party suppliers and advertisers who may also place cookies on your browser to tailor advertising directly to you, in which case they are subject to contractual terms with our company. No personal information is collected through these third-party vendors’ and advertisers’ cookies. This advertising, which is known as “remarketing”, may be based on previous visits to other websites or on factors such as your geographical location. These advertisements are provided through Google. Should you wish to change or control cookies placed by Google, please go to https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl. Additional information about Google’s practices and how to opt out of cookies technology is also available at http://www.google.ca/intl/en/privacy/.

Social Network Connections:

By connecting your social profile from Twitter or Facebook to the Website, interactions will exist and posts to your profile at such third-party websites may occur. These instances are optional and are at your discretion. Such connections may be disabled by editing your user profile on the Website or restricting continued access via options provided by aforementioned social networks.

Releasing Information:

From time to time we may use third-party suppliers to process personal information on our behalf, including for information storage, payment processing, human resource administration and similar purposes. In those cases, your data may be made available to these third-parties solely for the purpose of assisting us in the development or maintenance of our relationship with you. In all cases where third-parties may be able to access your information we will continue to protect it through confidentiality arrangements and not allow your data to be removed from our control.

We only share your personal information with others in the ways explained in this statement. We do not sell or trade this information to other organizations or companies.

Respecting and Responding to Your Privacy Concerns:

You have the right to review your personal information and if it is incorrect, have it corrected. If you have any questions or inquiries with respect to our privacy policies or procedures, please send a written request to: Privacy Officer, TC Energy, 450 1st Street S.W., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 5H1; or via email to privacy_officer@tcenergy.com. We will investigate and respond to your concerns about any aspect of our handling your information.

ARCO Rights (for Mexico only):

In addition, your personal information will be processed and used only as the processing of personal data is the result necessary, adequate and relevant in relation to the purposes provided for this privacy notice, as well as the different purposes that are compatible or similar, all of which is prescribed by the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in The Possession of Individuals.

You also may at any time exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and/or opposition (ARCO rights) to:

Access. To your personal data, to this privacy statement and to the treatment of your personal data.

Rectification. You can rectify your personal data when it is inaccurate or incomplete.

Cancellation. You can revoke your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data when you consider it´s not been treated in agreement with this privacy statement.

Opposition. You will have the right, with a legitimate cause, to oppose the treatment of your personal data.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”):

Electronic communications are often the most efficient way for us to keep you informed of issues related to our supplier relationship with you. We want to keep our lines of communication open, but also respect your right to choose which electronic messages you receive.

To comply with CASL, we are asking you to provide your consent to receive electronic communications from us, our subsidiaries and our associated contractors. This will ensure you continue to receive valuable information related to our business relationship with you. If you provide your consent now, you will have the option to unsubscribe on any electronic message from us in the future. By agreeing to use the Website below, you are consenting to receive electronic communications from us.

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (for European Union related entities):

For any individuals or entities based in the European Union, this will confirm that all the information provided above pertaining to the collection, use, disclosure, storage, access to, release of, and correction to your personal information conforms with the consent requirements for the GDPR. By agreeing to use the Website, you consent to the terms contained in this Privacy Statement. Please note that you are entitled to withdraw your consent and/or to correct your personal information at any time. To do so, please contact: Privacy Officer, TC Energy, 450 1st Street S.W., Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2P 5H1; or via email to privacy_officer@tcenergy.com.

By agreeing to use the Website, you are consenting to this privacy statement and the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us as outlined herein. If this privacy statement is not acceptable to you, please do not submit any of your personal information. We may update this privacy statement from time to time and you will be notified when and if any changes are made to the privacy statement. Your continued use of the Website or submission of information thereafter will be deemed your conclusive acceptance of the updated privacy statement.

BY AGREEING TO USE THE WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, UNDERSTAND IT AND AGREE TO ALL THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS IN THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT.